Privacy Policy

Villa-Alexandra.eu (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”, or “the network”) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal data in a transparent manner. The personal data we collect and we process depends on the service that has been requested and agreed in each individual case.This privacy policy provides presents how Villa-Alexandra.eu collects and processes your personal data and informs you of your rights under the law 4624/2019 on data protection and the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 Your personal data includes any information that can lead, either directly or in combination with others, to your unique identification or identification as a natural person.

This category includes indicative information such as name, tax number, social security number, your physical and electronic addresses, your landline and mobile phone numbers, your bank/debit/prepaid cards, your e-mail addresses, rating information, your online search history ( log files, cookies, etc.), and any other information that allows your unique identification according to the provisions of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR EU 2016/679) and the current Greek legislation and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority ).

1. Who we are: The company Adamidi Alexandra is established in Greece, at the Address: Mouson, Rhodes P.O. 85133 TEL: +30 6945071248

2. Ways of collecting personal data Villa-Alexandra.eu will always ask you for your minimum required personal data to receive our services. These include, indicatively and on a case-by-case basis, first name, last name, e-mail address, no. phone number, subscription payment method which may include credit card details, billing or proof of service mailing address and details related to your subscription. The collection of your personal data takes place almost as a rule during your registration and may concern your participation in a seminar, conference, your professional/scientific training or promotion. We keep your personal data only for as long as is required by the contractual terms of the service offer, in combination with the applicable economic, tax and other legislation, based on the respective purpose of processing, while subsequently anonymizing or deleting them.

3. Personal Data of Minors In general, for the performance of our activities, we do not collect or process personal data of minors, nor do we provide information society services to persons under 15 years of age.

4. Special Categories Data It is personal data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data related to health, data related to sex life or sexual orientation of the natural person. Villa-Alexandra.eu does not collect or process data concerning special categories.

5. Lawful Basis of Processing Adams-candles.gr will use your information for at least one of the following lawful processing purposes:

a. For the signing and execution of a contract between us and the fulfillment of our contractual obligations.

b. Because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation such as to fulfill our tax and accounting obligations.

c. To serve our legitimate business interests, as well as the legitimate interests of third parties. Legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information.

But even then this use is in line with your fundamental rights, for example: To provide you with effective service and support, to respond to your requests, to improve the security and usability of our website, to inform you about our services, to record your complaints.

Because you have given us your consent If we have obtained your valid consent, which you have freely given, then the lawfulness of the processing is based on that consent. Consent-based processing can be revoked at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent, before it is withdrawn or revoked by you.

6. Transmission to third parties

Various service providers and suppliers may receive your personal data in order to fulfill our obligations and provide our services. These service providers and suppliers enter into contracts with Villa-Alexandra.eu in which they undertake to observe confidentiality and data protection in accordance with the national data protection law and the GDPR. We may transfer data about you where we are required to do so by law or because you have given us your consent. All processors appointed by us to process personal data on our behalf are contractually bound to comply with the provisions of the GDPR. Based on the above, the recipients of personal data may be, for example: • Conference organizers • Video conferencing platforms • External consultants • Specialized IT support service providers…

7. Transfer of Data to third countries (Outside the European Economic Area) Your personal data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

8. How long we keep your data We will process and store your Personal Data for the duration of our relationship and for as long as is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. We will delete your data:

• When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which such information was collected and processed. • Upon your request or objection to processing, provided that there are no legal grounds that require us to retain this information. • When not necessary for the purposes of our compliance with legal obligations. • If the collection and processing of the data was based on your consent, after your consent has been withdrawn.

9. Automated decision-making and profiling: We do not use automated decision-making process in the performance of our activities.

10. Use of your data for email purposes: We can process your personal data to inform you about issues related to the legal framework for the protection of privacy, the holding of events organized by the company or third parties or the status of your subscription as well as newsletters. The personal data we process for this purpose consists of information you provide to us and data we collect when you use our services. We may only use your personal data to market our services to you if we have your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes, including profiling.

11. Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you:

1. Have access to your personal data. This enables you to e.g. receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that we are processing it lawfully. To receive the relevant copy you can contact the company at info@villa-alexandra.eu

2. Request the correction of the personal data we hold about you. This enables you to correct any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you.

3. Request the erasure of your personal information [known as the “right to be forgotten”]. This allows you to request that we delete your personal data when there is no legitimate reason for us to continue processing it.

4. Object to the processing of your personal data [known as the “right to object”] where we are based on a legitimate interest but there is something special about your situation that makes you want to object to the processing on this ground. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms.

5. You also have the right to object in cases where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This also includes profiling to the extent related to direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, then we will stop processing your personal data for these purposes.

6. Request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, i.e. to use it only for certain cases, if:

• is not accurate,

• have been used illegally, but you do not wish us to delete them,

• are no longer needed, but you want us to keep them for use in potential legal claims;

• you have already asked us to stop using your personal data, but you are waiting for us to confirm whether we have legitimate reasons to use it.

7. Request to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in order to transmit that data to other organizations. You also have the right to request that your personal data be transferred directly from us to other organizations that you name [known as the right to data portability].

8. To withdraw the consent you have given us regarding the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note that any withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was based on the consent before it was withdrawn or withdrawn by you. To exercise any of your rights or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact the network at info@villa-alexandra.eu

12. Right to File a Complaint Before submitting your complaint, you must contact us, exercising your rights provided by the GDPR above. If we do not satisfy your requests, or you consider that our response is not what it should be, you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr)

13. Security of personal data

We at Villa-Alexandra.eu have trained and responsible staff and we recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and all your personal information. For this purpose, we have appropriate security policies and use appropriate technical and operational tools, such as anonymization, pseudonymization, data encryption, use of firewalls, establishment of access levels, authorized employees, staff training, periodic audits. Any of our partners who have access to the above information, uses it to exclusively serve the above purposes. We share the information you give us only in the ways described in this Policy.

14. Cookies Policy Our website accepts the use of “cookies”. These are online tools for collecting and analyzing information that are necessary for the operation of the website, see our cookie policy HERE

15. Validity of the Privacy Policy This Policy was published by villa-alexandra.eu on 07/01/2024 and is subject to periodic improvement and revision. Any changes to this Policy will apply to information collected from the date the revised version is posted, as well as to existing information we hold. The use of the website after the publication of changes implies your acceptance of these changes.